Author Topic: Do I need more RAM?  (Read 186 times)

Bj Slice

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Do I need more RAM?
« on: May 27, 2017, 07:19:31 AM »
I got 16gb ram and everytime I bump the replay buffer up, say 200mb I get cored in a race. I made sure nothing else is using my ram when I play mxb but seems like I really can't increase the replay buffer. Based on my observation, it will happen when there are other riders (specially when there is a lot).

I got a question, if I bump up the replay buffer, will it be multiplied depending on the number of riders? because when I set it to 200mb riding just by myself, there is no issue at all.
"Practice not until you get it right. But practice until you can never get it wrong, and make it a routine"


BadStar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 934
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need more RAM?
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2017, 05:52:28 PM »
I have 32g (16 seems like enough so, whats your gpu mem)


my GPU has 8.. 

Disable replay for online races so you can have fun with us.. worry about vid making once the mem leak is found/fixed



haven't seen a core in a long time.. so maybe?
Most Active In-Game        PM me and I may be able to race!
Mon-Fri
East Coast: 4p-10p 
Forum Time: 9pm-3am (-5)
Sat/Sun Anytime

Bj Slice

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need more RAM?
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2017, 07:03:56 PM »
here's my setup

processor: i7 4790k (overclocked to 4.7)
gpu: strix gtx 1070
ram: 16gb (2 more 8gb modules are coming because of this though)
mobo: gigabyte gaming 7

all other components don't need to be mentioned though.

Hey bad, do I just need to put 000000 to disable replay?

"Practice not until you get it right. But practice until you can never get it wrong, and make it a routine"


GDUBMX

  • Blue Flag Specialist
  • Hero Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1614
  • Privateer
    • View Profile
    • MX Bikes Central
Re: Do I need more RAM?
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2017, 09:01:54 PM »
here's my setup

processor: i7 4790k (overclocked to 4.7)
gpu: strix gtx 1070
ram: 16gb (2 more 8gb modules are coming because of this though)
mobo: gigabyte gaming 7

all other components don't need to be mentioned though.

Hey bad, do I just need to put 000000 to disable replay?

hey Bj, this was happening to me. Thing is i failed to read (if it written) the part that had changed from bytes to megabytes.

Just write 100 now not 100000000

and if you want to disable it altogether, just remove one of the brackets [ ]
Need Help?
PM me
Add me on Steam : GDUBMX
GDUBMX YouTube
Support my channel

Bj Slice

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need more RAM?
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2017, 09:13:58 PM »
Thank you GDUB! I'll do that. I will disable the replay buffer. Last race I only had the default replay buffer though.


Does the MaxHUD affects this as well? Thanks mate!
"Practice not until you get it right. But practice until you can never get it wrong, and make it a routine"


geofanatec

  • Hero Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
  • Aerial Racing Team
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need more RAM?
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2017, 09:38:32 PM »
It will always default to 10 MB no matter what (pretty sure).

Mine is 1,000 and so far so good :) server cored, but don't think my PC would affect the server

GDUBMX

  • Blue Flag Specialist
  • Hero Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1614
  • Privateer
    • View Profile
    • MX Bikes Central
Re: Do I need more RAM?
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2017, 10:29:10 PM »
Well I did have some weird issues where I was running an overclock and although every thingwas good elsewhere I had some weird lagging with max hud, wiped the over clock and it fixed my issue. Weird I know.
Need Help?
PM me
Add me on Steam : GDUBMX
GDUBMX YouTube
Support my channel

NorCal 986

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need more RAM?
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2017, 10:49:52 PM »
Where do you find replay buffer? I've tried to find it but have not.

geofanatec

  • Hero Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1976
  • Aerial Racing Team
    • View Profile
Re: Do I need more RAM?
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2017, 10:52:12 PM »
http://forum.mx-bikes.com/index.php?topic=198.0

2nd Post

Read on for more directions how to do in the thread